Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:BRS Dacryodes pubescens-dnp
Common Name:Safukala

Features Present:
  1. Perforations Simple
  2. Tyloses Abundant
  3. Fewer than 20/sq.mm
  4. Septate Fibers
  5. Rays Homogeneous
  6. Pits to Vessels Large
  7. Predom. Paratracheal
  8. Vasicentric
  9. Crystals in Ordinary Cells
  10. Silica
  11. Yellow / Orange / Green
  12. Tropical Africa & Masc.Is.
  13. Red / Pink / Purple