Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:BRS Protium spp-dj
Common Name:Copal

Features Present:
  1. Perforations Simple
  2. Tyloses Abundant - (Variable)
  3. Fewer than 20/sq.mm
  4. Mean T.D. < 100 um - (Variable)
  5. Septate Fibers
  6. Exclusively 1-Seriate
  7. Rays Homogeneous
  8. Pits to Vessels Large
  9. Predom. Paratracheal
  10. Parenchyma Absent-Very Rare
  11. Crystals in Ordinary Cells
  12. Silica - (Variable)
  13. Tropical South America, Central America, West Indies
  14. Straw / Light Brown