Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:BRS Tetragastris hostmannii-dj
Common Name:Masa

Features Present:
  1. Perforations Simple
  2. Tyloses Abundant
  3. Fewer than 20/sq.mm
  4. Septate Fibers - (Variable)
  5. Thick Walled Fibers
  6. Canals or Latex Tubes
  7. Pits to Vessels Large
  8. Predom. Paratracheal
  9. Vasicentric - (Variable)
  10. Crystals in Ordinary Cells
  11. Distinct Colour
  12. Density (A.D.) > 1.0 - (Variable)
  13. Yellow / Orange / Green
  14. Tropical South America, Central America, West Indies
  15. Straw / Light Brown