Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:ANA Mangifera indica
Common Name:Mango

Features Present:
  1. Perforations Simple
  2. Fewer than 5/sq.mm
  3. Fewer than 20/sq.mm
  4. Mean T.D. > 200 um
  5. Pits to Vessels Large
  6. Predom. Paratracheal
  7. Vasicentric
  8. Aliform or Confluent
  9. Marginal/Zonate - (Variable)
  10. Crystals in Ordinary Cells
  11. Silica
  12. India etc.
  13. SE Asia, Malaysia
  14. Growth Rings Present
  15. Straw / Light Brown
  16. Dark Brown