Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:BUD Buddleja asiatica
Common Name:Butterfly Bush

Features Present:
  1. Radial Groups of 4
  2. Perforations Simple
  3. Spirals in Vessels
  4. Pits Vestured
  5. More than 40/sq.mm
  6. Mean T.D. < 50 um
  7. Mean T.D. < 100 um
  8. Commonly > 12/mm
  9. Parenchyma Absent-Very Rare
  10. Europe, Asia
  11. North America
  12. Shrub