Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:BUX Buxus macowani
Common Name:Cape Box

Features Present:
  1. Exclusively Solitary
  2. Multiple Perf. Plates
  3. Pits Minute - (Variable)
  4. More than 40/sq.mm
  5. Mean T.D. < 50 um
  6. Mean T.D. < 100 um
  7. Thick Walled Fibers
  8. Pits Distinctly Bordered
  9. Rays Homogeneous
  10. Diffuse
  11. Predom. Paratracheal
  12. Density (A.D.) > 1.0
  13. Yellow / Orange / Green
  14. Princes Risborough
  15. South Africa
  16. Growth Rings Present