Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:BUX Buxus sempervirens
Common Name:Boxwood

Features Present:
  1. Exclusively Solitary
  2. Multiple Perf. Plates
  3. Pits Minute
  4. More than 40/sq.mm
  5. Mean T.D. < 50 um
  6. Mean T.D. < 100 um
  7. Thick Walled Fibers
  8. Pits Distinctly Bordered
  9. Diffuse
  10. Vasicentric - (Variable)
  11. Density (A.D.) > 1.0
  12. Yellow / Orange / Green
  13. Princes Risborough
  14. Europe, Asia
  15. India etc.
  16. Growth Rings Present