Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:ANA Mangifera spp-jk
Common Name:Mango

Features Present:
  1. Perforations Simple
  2. Tyloses Abundant
  3. Deposits or Gum
  4. Fewer than 5/sq.mm
  5. Mean T.D. > 200 um - (Variable)
  6. Exclusively 1-Seriate - (Variable)
  7. Pits to Vessels Large
  8. Predom. Paratracheal
  9. Vasicentric
  10. Aliform or Confluent
  11. Banded Parenchyma
  12. Marginal/Zonate
  13. Crystals in Ordinary Cells
  14. India etc.
  15. SE Asia, Malaysia
  16. Straw / Light Brown
  17. Dark Brown