Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:CAL Calycanthus fertilis,floridus
Common Name:Sweetshrub

Features Present:
  1. Radial Groups of 4
  2. Radial or Oblique
  3. Perforations Simple
  4. Spirals in Vessels
  5. Mean T.D. < 50 um
  6. Mean T.D. < 100 um
  7. Pits Distinctly Bordered
  8. Commonly > 12/mm
  9. Pits to Vessels Large
  10. Predom. Paratracheal
  11. North America
  12. Shrub
  13. Growth Rings Present
  14. Ring Porous
  15. Intermed. Ring Porous