Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:CAL Calycanthus floridus-sc
Common Name:Sweetshrub

Features Present:
  1. Radial or Oblique
  2. Pore Clusters
  3. Perforations Simple
  4. Spirals in Vessels
  5. Tyloses Abundant
  6. More than 40/sq.mm
  7. Mean T.D. < 50 um - (Variable)
  8. Mean T.D. < 100 um
  9. Pits Distinctly Bordered - (Information Not Available)
  10. Exclusively 1-Seriate
  11. Commonly > 12/mm - (Information Not Available)
  12. Predom. Paratracheal
  13. Vasicentric - (Variable)
  14. Marginal/Zonate
  15. North America
  16. Shrub
  17. Growth Rings Present
  18. Intermed. Ring Porous