Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:CAS Casuarina equisetifolia
Common Name:Horsetail Beefwood

Features Present:
  1. Exclusively Solitary
  2. Radial or Oblique
  3. Perforations Simple
  4. Pits Minute
  5. Fewer than 20/sq.mm
  6. Mean T.D. < 100 um - (Variable)
  7. Thick Walled Fibers
  8. Pits Distinctly Bordered
  9. Rays Homogeneous
  10. Commonly > 12/mm
  11. Predom. Apotracheal
  12. Diffuse
  13. Banded Parenchyma - (Variable)
  14. Bands 1-Seriate - (Variable)
  15. Crystals - Chambered Cells
  16. Density (A.D.) > 1.0
  17. Princes Risborough
  18. India etc.
  19. SE Asia, Malaysia
  20. Australia, New Zealand
  21. Tropical Africa & Masc.Is.
  22. North America
  23. Tropical South America, Central America, West Indies
  24. Dark Brown