Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:CAS Casuarina torulosa
Common Name:Rose Sheoak

Features Present:
  1. Exclusively Solitary
  2. Radial or Oblique
  3. Perforations Simple
  4. Pits Minute
  5. Deposits or Gum
  6. Fewer than 5/sq.mm
  7. Fewer than 20/sq.mm
  8. Mean T.D. < 100 um - (Variable)
  9. Thick Walled Fibers
  10. Pits Distinctly Bordered
  11. Tracheids - (Variable)
  12. Commonly > 1mm High
  13. Commonly 4-10-Seriate
  14. Commonly > 10-Seriate
  15. Aggregate Rays
  16. Rays 2 Distinct Widths
  17. Rays Homogeneous
  18. Commonly > 12/mm
  19. Predom. Apotracheal
  20. Banded Parenchyma
  21. Bands 1-Seriate
  22. Crystals in Ordinary Cells - (Variable)
  23. Crystals - Chambered Cells - (Variable)
  24. Density (A.D.) > 1.0
  25. Princes Risborough
  26. Europe, Asia
  27. Australia, New Zealand
  28. Red / Pink / Purple