Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:CCR Caryocar costaricense+k
Common Name:Piquia / Cagui

Features Present:
  1. Perforations Simple
  2. Multiple Perf. Plates
  3. Mean T.D. > 200 um
  4. Commonly > 1mm High
  5. Marginal Rows >= 4
  6. Marginal Rows >= 10
  7. 2-or-3 Ser.Parts Narrow
  8. Commonly > 12/mm
  9. Pits to Vessels Large
  10. Predom. Apotracheal
  11. Diffuse
  12. Vasicentric
  13. Crystals in Ordinary Cells
  14. Crystals - Chambered Cells
  15. Tropical South America, Central America, West Indies
  16. Growth Rings Present - (Variable)
  17. Straw / Light Brown