Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:CCR Caryocar glabra,villosum
Common Name:Piquia

Features Present:
  1. Perforations Simple
  2. Multiple Perf. Plates - (Variable)
  3. Tyloses Abundant
  4. Fewer than 5/sq.mm
  5. Fewer than 20/sq.mm
  6. Mean T.D. > 200 um
  7. Septate Fibers - (Variable)
  8. Thick Walled Fibers
  9. Commonly > 1mm High
  10. Marginal Rows >= 4
  11. 2-or-3 Ser.Parts Narrow
  12. Commonly > 12/mm
  13. Pits to Vessels Large
  14. Predom. Apotracheal
  15. Diffuse
  16. Crystals - Chambered Cells
  17. Yellow / Orange / Green
  18. Tropical South America, Central America, West Indies
  19. Temperate South America
  20. Growth Rings Present - (Variable)
  21. Straw / Light Brown