Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:CCR Caryocar villosum-dj
Common Name:Piquia / Cagui

Features Present:
  1. Perforations Simple
  2. Tyloses Abundant
  3. Fewer than 5/sq.mm
  4. Fewer than 20/sq.mm
  5. Mean T.D. > 200 um
  6. Marginal Rows >= 4
  7. 2-or-3 Ser.Parts Narrow - (Information Not Available)
  8. Commonly > 12/mm
  9. Pits to Vessels Large
  10. Diffuse
  11. Vasicentric - (Variable)
  12. Crystals in Ordinary Cells
  13. Crystals - Chambered Cells
  14. Yellow / Orange / Green
  15. Tropical South America, Central America, West Indies
  16. Straw / Light Brown