Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:CDP Cercidiphyllum sp
Common Name:Katsura Tree

Features Present:
  1. Multiple Perf. Plates
  2. Plates with > 20 Bars
  3. Spirals in Vessels
  4. Pits Opposite or Scalariform
  5. Tyloses Abundant - (Variable)
  6. More than 40/sq.mm
  7. Mean T.D. < 50 um
  8. Mean T.D. < 100 um
  9. Pits Distinctly Bordered
  10. Marginal Rows >= 4
  11. 2-or-3 Ser.Parts Narrow - (Variable)
  12. Parenchyma Absent-Very Rare
  13. Marginal/Zonate - (Variable)
  14. Crystals in Ordinary Cells
  15. Europe, Asia
  16. North America
  17. Growth Rings Present
  18. Dark Brown