Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:CEL Cassine crocea
Common Name:Saffraan

Features Present:
  1. Exclusively Solitary
  2. Multiple Perf. Plates
  3. Mean T.D. < 50 um
  4. Mean T.D. < 100 um - (Variable)
  5. Septate Fibers
  6. Thick Walled Fibers
  7. Pits Distinctly Bordered
  8. Commonly > 1mm High
  9. Rays 2 Distinct Widths - (Variable)
  10. Marginal Rows >= 4 - (Variable)
  11. Marginal Rows >= 10
  12. 2-or-3 Ser.Parts Narrow
  13. Commonly > 12/mm
  14. Parenchyma Absent-Very Rare
  15. Crystals in Ordinary Cells
  16. South Africa
  17. Dark Brown