Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:CEL Celastrus acuminatus,peduncularis
Common Name:Zybast

Features Present:
  1. Exclusively Solitary
  2. Perforations Simple
  3. Pits Minute
  4. Deposits or Gum
  5. More than 40/sq.mm
  6. Mean T.D. < 50 um
  7. Thick Walled Fibers
  8. Pits Distinctly Bordered
  9. Commonly > 1mm High
  10. Marginal Rows >= 4
  11. Marginal Rows >= 10
  12. Commonly > 12/mm
  13. Predom. Apotracheal
  14. Banded Parenchyma
  15. Bands >= 4-Seriate
  16. Density (A.D.) > 1.0
  17. South Africa
  18. Growth Rings Present
  19. Straw / Light Brown
  20. Dark Brown