Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:CEL Goupia glabra
Common Name:Kopie / Cupiuba

Features Present:
  1. Exclusively Solitary
  2. Perforations Simple
  3. Multiple Perf. Plates
  4. Pits Minute
  5. Deposits or Gum
  6. Fewer than 20/sq.mm
  7. Mean T.D. < 100 um - (Variable)
  8. Thick Walled Fibers
  9. Pits Distinctly Bordered
  10. Tracheids
  11. Commonly > 1mm High
  12. Marginal Rows >= 4
  13. Marginal Rows >= 10
  14. 2-or-3 Ser.Parts Narrow
  15. Commonly > 12/mm
  16. Predom. Apotracheal
  17. Diffuse
  18. Crystals in Ordinary Cells - (Variable)
  19. Tropical South America, Central America, West Indies
  20. Straw / Light Brown