Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:CEL Goupia glabra+k
Common Name:Cupiuba

Features Present:
  1. Exclusively Solitary
  2. Multiple Perf. Plates
  3. Pits Minute
  4. Deposits or Gum
  5. Thick Walled Fibers
  6. Pits Distinctly Bordered
  7. Commonly > 1mm High
  8. Commonly 4-10-Seriate
  9. 2-or-3 Ser.Parts Narrow
  10. Predom. Apotracheal
  11. Diffuse
  12. Crystals in Ordinary Cells
  13. Crystals - Chambered Cells
  14. Tropical South America, Central America, West Indies
  15. Straw / Light Brown
  16. Red / Pink / Purple