Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:CEL Goupia glabra-padt
Common Name:Chaquiro

Features Present:
  1. Exclusively Solitary
  2. Radial or Oblique - (Variable)
  3. Perforations Simple
  4. Multiple Perf. Plates
  5. Deposits or Gum
  6. Fewer than 20/sq.mm
  7. Thick Walled Fibers
  8. Pits Distinctly Bordered
  9. Commonly 4-10-Seriate
  10. Marginal Rows >= 4
  11. 2-or-3 Ser.Parts Narrow
  12. Predom. Apotracheal
  13. Diffuse
  14. Vasicentric - (Variable)
  15. Crystals in Ordinary Cells
  16. Distinct Odour
  17. Tropical South America, Central America, West Indies
  18. Growth Rings Present - (Variable)
  19. Straw / Light Brown