Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:ANA Melanochyla spp-jk
Common Name:Rengas

Features Present:
  1. Perforations Simple
  2. Tyloses Abundant
  3. Fewer than 5/sq.mm - (Variable)
  4. Fewer than 20/sq.mm
  5. Canals or Latex Tubes
  6. Pits to Vessels Large
  7. Predom. Paratracheal
  8. Vasicentric
  9. Aliform or Confluent
  10. Crystals in Ordinary Cells - (Variable)
  11. SE Asia, Malaysia
  12. Red / Pink / Purple