Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:CEL Maytenus obtusifolia-k
Common Name:Rockwood

Features Present:
  1. Perforations Simple
  2. Pits Minute
  3. More than 40/sq.mm - (Information Not Available)
  4. Mean T.D. < 100 um
  5. Septate Fibers
  6. Thick Walled Fibers
  7. Pits Distinctly Bordered
  8. Commonly 4-10-Seriate - (Variable)
  9. Marginal Rows >= 4
  10. Commonly > 12/mm - (Information Not Available)
  11. Parenchyma Absent-Very Rare
  12. Crystals in Ordinary Cells
  13. Tropical South America, Central America, West Indies
  14. Growth Rings Present
  15. Straw / Light Brown
  16. Red / Pink / Purple