Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:ANA Melanorrhoea spp+di
Common Name:Rengas

Features Present:
  1. Perforations Simple
  2. Tyloses Abundant
  3. Deposits or Gum
  4. Fewer than 5/sq.mm
  5. Fewer than 20/sq.mm
  6. Mean T.D. > 200 um - (Variable)
  7. Exclusively 1-Seriate
  8. Rays Homogeneous
  9. Canals or Latex Tubes
  10. Pits to Vessels Large
  11. Predom. Apotracheal
  12. Diffuse
  13. Vasicentric
  14. Banded Parenchyma
  15. Silica
  16. India etc.
  17. SE Asia, Malaysia
  18. Growth Rings Present
  19. Red / Pink / Purple