Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:CEL Schaefferia frutescens-k
Common Name:Florida Boxwood

Features Present:
  1. Perforations Simple
  2. Pits Minute
  3. More than 40/sq.mm - (Information Not Available)
  4. Mean T.D. < 50 um
  5. Mean T.D. < 100 um
  6. Pits Distinctly Bordered
  7. Commonly 4-10-Seriate
  8. Commonly > 12/mm - (Information Not Available)
  9. Predom. Apotracheal
  10. Diffuse
  11. Yellow / Orange / Green
  12. North America
  13. Tropical South America, Central America, West Indies