Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:CEL Schaefferia sp
Common Name:Yellowwood

Features Present:
  1. Exclusively Solitary
  2. Perforations Simple
  3. Pits Minute
  4. More than 40/sq.mm
  5. Mean T.D. < 50 um
  6. Mean T.D. < 100 um
  7. Pits Distinctly Bordered
  8. Marginal Rows >= 4
  9. Commonly > 12/mm
  10. Predom. Apotracheal
  11. Diffuse
  12. Crystals in Ordinary Cells
  13. Yellow / Orange / Green
  14. North America
  15. Tropical South America, Central America, West Indies