Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:CEL Siphonodon australe+k
Common Name:Ivory Wood

Features Present:
  1. Perforations Simple
  2. Pits Minute
  3. Deposits or Gum
  4. Fewer than 20/sq.mm
  5. Mean T.D. < 50 um - (Variable)
  6. Mean T.D. < 100 um
  7. Septate Fibers
  8. Thick Walled Fibers
  9. Pits Distinctly Bordered
  10. Commonly > 1mm High
  11. Commonly 4-10-Seriate
  12. Marginal Rows >= 4
  13. Parenchyma Absent-Very Rare
  14. Crystals in Ordinary Cells
  15. Yellow / Orange / Green
  16. Australia, New Zealand
  17. Growth Rings Present - (Variable)