Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:CHB Chrysobalanus icaco-dj
Common Name:Cocoa-Plum

Features Present:
  1. Exclusively Solitary
  2. Perforations Simple
  3. Tyloses Abundant - (Variable)
  4. Fewer than 5/sq.mm
  5. Fewer than 20/sq.mm
  6. Thick Walled Fibers
  7. Pits Distinctly Bordered
  8. Tracheids
  9. Exclusively 1-Seriate
  10. Commonly > 12/mm
  11. Pits to Vessels Large
  12. Predom. Apotracheal
  13. Banded Parenchyma
  14. Silica
  15. Tropical South America, Central America, West Indies