Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:ANA Melanorrhoea spp-jk
Common Name:Rengas

Features Present:
  1. Perforations Simple
  2. Tyloses Abundant
  3. Deposits or Gum
  4. Fewer than 5/sq.mm
  5. Mean T.D. > 200 um - (Variable)
  6. Exclusively 1-Seriate - (Variable)
  7. Rays Homogeneous - (Variable)
  8. Canals or Latex Tubes
  9. Pits to Vessels Large
  10. Predom. Apotracheal
  11. Vasicentric - (Variable)
  12. Banded Parenchyma
  13. Bands >= 4-Seriate
  14. Silica
  15. Distinct Colour
  16. SE Asia, Malaysia
  17. Red / Pink / Purple