Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:ACE Acer macrophyllum-st
Common Name:Bigleaf Maple
Comments:1s Rays Few,rays 3-5s

Features Present:
  1. Perforations Simple
  2. Spirals in Vessels
  3. Deposits or Gum
  4. Mean T.D. < 100 um - (Variable)
  5. Commonly 4-10-Seriate
  6. Rays Homogeneous
  7. Parenchyma Absent-Very Rare - (Variable)
  8. Marginal/Zonate
  9. Crystals - Chambered Cells
  10. North America
  11. Growth Rings Present
  12. Straw / Light Brown
  13. Red / Pink / Purple