Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:ANA Metopium brownei-k
Common Name:Chechum / Poison-Wood

Features Present:
  1. Radial or Oblique - (Variable)
  2. Perforations Simple
  3. Tyloses Abundant
  4. Deposits or Gum
  5. Fewer than 20/sq.mm - (Information Not Available)
  6. Mean T.D. < 100 um - (Variable)
  7. Septate Fibers - (Variable)
  8. Thick Walled Fibers
  9. Canals or Latex Tubes
  10. Pits to Vessels Large
  11. Predom. Paratracheal
  12. Vasicentric
  13. Aliform or Confluent
  14. Marginal/Zonate
  15. Crystals in Ordinary Cells
  16. Distinct Colour
  17. North America
  18. Tropical South America, Central America, West Indies
  19. Growth Rings Present
  20. Dark Brown