Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:CHB Parinari excelsa-dnp
Common Name:Sougue

Features Present:
  1. Exclusively Solitary
  2. Perforations Simple
  3. Fewer than 5/sq.mm
  4. Fewer than 20/sq.mm
  5. Mean T.D. > 200 um
  6. Thick Walled Fibers
  7. Pits Distinctly Bordered
  8. Exclusively 1-Seriate
  9. Rays Homogeneous
  10. Predom. Apotracheal
  11. Banded Parenchyma
  12. Silica
  13. Tropical Africa & Masc.Is.
  14. Straw / Light Brown
  15. Dark Brown
  16. Red / Pink / Purple