Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:CHN Eurotia lanata
Common Name:Winter Fat

Features Present:
  1. Pore Clusters
  2. Perforations Simple
  3. Spirals in Vessels
  4. Pits Minute
  5. Deposits or Gum
  6. Mean T.D. < 50 um
  7. Mean T.D. < 100 um
  8. Thick Walled Fibers
  9. Predom. Paratracheal
  10. Vasicentric
  11. Parenchyma Storied
  12. Fusiform Cells Common
  13. Included Phloem
  14. North America
  15. Shrub
  16. Intermed. Ring Porous