Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:CHN Sarcobatus vermiculatus
Common Name:Black Greasewood

Features Present:
  1. Tangential Arrangement
  2. Pore Clusters
  3. Perforations Simple
  4. Spirals in Vessels
  5. Deposits or Gum
  6. Mean T.D. < 100 um
  7. Predom. Paratracheal
  8. Vasicentric
  9. Parenchyma Storied
  10. Included Phloem
  11. Crystals in Ordinary Cells
  12. North America
  13. Shrub