Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:CMB Anogeissus acuminata
Common Name:Chakwa / Yon

Features Present:
  1. Radial Groups of 4 - (Variable)
  2. Perforations Simple
  3. Pits Vestured
  4. Fewer than 20/sq.mm
  5. Mean T.D. < 100 um - (Variable)
  6. Septate Fibers - (Variable)
  7. Thick Walled Fibers - (Variable)
  8. Exclusively 1-Seriate - (Variable)
  9. Commonly > 12/mm
  10. Diffuse
  11. Predom. Paratracheal
  12. Vasicentric
  13. Aliform or Confluent
  14. Vertical Canals
  15. Crystals in Ordinary Cells
  16. Density (A.D.) > 1.0 - (Variable)
  17. Princes Risborough
  18. India etc.
  19. Australia, New Zealand
  20. Growth Rings Present
  21. Dark Brown