Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:CMB Buchenavia capitata+k
Common Name:Yellow Sanders / Granadillo

Features Present:
  1. Radial Groups of 4
  2. Perforations Simple
  3. Pits Vestured
  4. Fewer than 20/sq.mm
  5. Septate Fibers
  6. Thick Walled Fibers
  7. Exclusively 1-Seriate - (Variable)
  8. Rays Homogeneous
  9. Diffuse
  10. Predom. Paratracheal
  11. Vasicentric
  12. Aliform or Confluent
  13. Marginal/Zonate - (Variable)
  14. Crystals in Ordinary Cells - (Variable)
  15. Distinct Odour
  16. Yellow / Orange / Green
  17. Tropical South America, Central America, West Indies
  18. Straw / Light Brown