Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:CMB Bucida buceras+k
Common Name:Jucaro / Black Olive

Features Present:
  1. Perforations Simple
  2. Pits Vestured
  3. Deposits or Gum
  4. Fewer than 20/sq.mm
  5. Mean T.D. < 100 um - (Variable)
  6. Thick Walled Fibers
  7. Rays Homogeneous
  8. Commonly > 12/mm
  9. Diffuse
  10. Predom. Paratracheal
  11. Vasicentric
  12. Aliform or Confluent
  13. Marginal/Zonate - (Variable)
  14. Crystals in Ordinary Cells
  15. Crystals - Chambered Cells
  16. Density (A.D.) > 1.0
  17. Yellow / Orange / Green
  18. Tropical South America, Central America, West Indies
  19. Growth Rings Present
  20. Straw / Light Brown
  21. Dark Brown