Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:CMB Laguncularia racemosa+dj
Common Name:White Mangrove

Features Present:
  1. Perforations Simple
  2. Pits Vestured
  3. Fewer than 20/sq.mm
  4. Mean T.D. < 100 um
  5. Exclusively 1-Seriate
  6. Diffuse
  7. Predom. Paratracheal
  8. Aliform or Confluent
  9. Crystals in Ordinary Cells
  10. North America
  11. Tropical South America, Central America, West Indies
  12. Straw / Light Brown
  13. Dark Brown