Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:CMB Laguncularia racemosa-dj
Common Name:White Mangrove

Features Present:
  1. Perforations Simple
  2. Pits Vestured
  3. Tyloses Abundant
  4. Fewer than 20/sq.mm
  5. Mean T.D. < 100 um
  6. Exclusively 1-Seriate
  7. Marginal Rows >= 4 - (Variable)
  8. Commonly > 12/mm
  9. Predom. Paratracheal
  10. Aliform or Confluent
  11. Crystals in Ordinary Cells
  12. Tropical South America, Central America, West Indies
  13. Straw / Light Brown
  14. Dark Brown