Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:CMB Pteleopsis hylodendron
Common Name:Koframire

Features Present:
  1. Radial or Oblique
  2. Perforations Simple
  3. Pits Vestured
  4. Fewer than 20/sq.mm
  5. Septate Fibers
  6. Rays Homogeneous
  7. Predom. Paratracheal
  8. Aliform or Confluent
  9. Marginal/Zonate - (Information Not Available)
  10. Crystals - Chambered Cells
  11. Yellow / Orange / Green
  12. Tropical Africa & Masc.Is.