Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:CMB Pteleopsis hylodendron-dnp
Common Name:Koframire

Features Present:
  1. Perforations Simple
  2. Pits Vestured
  3. Tyloses Abundant
  4. Fewer than 20/sq.mm
  5. Thick Walled Fibers
  6. Rays Homogeneous
  7. Diffuse
  8. Predom. Paratracheal
  9. Vasicentric
  10. Aliform or Confluent
  11. Marginal/Zonate
  12. Vertical Canals - (Variable)
  13. Vert.Canals in Tang. Lines - (Information Not Available)
  14. Crystals - Chambered Cells
  15. Yellow / Orange / Green
  16. Tropical Africa & Masc.Is.
  17. Growth Rings Present