Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:CMB Pteleopsis myrtifolia
Common Name:Sunganhemba

Features Present:
  1. Perforations Simple
  2. Pits Vestured
  3. Fewer than 20/sq.mm
  4. Mean T.D. < 100 um
  5. Septate Fibers - (Variable)
  6. Exclusively 1-Seriate - (Variable)
  7. Rays Homogeneous
  8. Diffuse
  9. Predom. Paratracheal
  10. Aliform or Confluent
  11. Crystals - Chambered Cells
  12. Princes Risborough
  13. Tropical Africa & Masc.Is.
  14. Growth Rings Present
  15. Straw / Light Brown