Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:CMB Strephonema pseudocola
Common Name:Potopoto

Features Present:
  1. Exclusively Solitary
  2. Perforations Simple
  3. Pits Vestured
  4. Deposits or Gum
  5. Fewer than 5/sq.mm
  6. Fewer than 20/sq.mm
  7. Mean T.D. > 200 um
  8. Pits Distinctly Bordered
  9. Tracheids
  10. Marginal Rows >= 4
  11. Diffuse
  12. Predom. Paratracheal
  13. Aliform or Confluent
  14. Banded Parenchyma
  15. Yellow / Orange / Green
  16. Tropical Africa & Masc.Is.
  17. Straw / Light Brown