Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:CMB Terminalia amazonia-dj
Common Name:Nargusta

Features Present:
  1. Perforations Simple
  2. Pits Vestured
  3. Tyloses Abundant - (Variable)
  4. Deposits or Gum - (Variable)
  5. Fewer than 20/sq.mm
  6. Exclusively 1-Seriate
  7. Rays Homogeneous
  8. Commonly > 12/mm
  9. Predom. Paratracheal
  10. Vasicentric
  11. Aliform or Confluent
  12. Marginal/Zonate - (Variable)
  13. Crystals in Ordinary Cells
  14. Distinct Colour - (Variable)
  15. Yellow / Orange / Green
  16. Tropical South America, Central America, West Indies
  17. Straw / Light Brown