Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:CMB Terminalia amazonia-k,padt
Common Name:Nargusta

Features Present:
  1. Radial or Oblique - (Variable)
  2. Perforations Simple
  3. Pits Vestured
  4. Deposits or Gum
  5. Fewer than 5/sq.mm
  6. Fewer than 20/sq.mm
  7. Septate Fibers
  8. Exclusively 1-Seriate
  9. Commonly > 12/mm - (Information Not Available)
  10. Predom. Paratracheal
  11. Vasicentric
  12. Aliform or Confluent
  13. Banded Parenchyma
  14. Marginal/Zonate
  15. Vertical Canals - (Variable)
  16. Crystals in Ordinary Cells
  17. Crystals - Chambered Cells
  18. Silica
  19. Yellow / Orange / Green
  20. Tropical South America, Central America, West Indies
  21. Straw / Light Brown