Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:CMB Terminalia amazonia-padt
Common Name:Nargusta

Features Present:
  1. Radial or Oblique - (Variable)
  2. Perforations Simple
  3. Pits Vestured
  4. Fewer than 5/sq.mm
  5. Fewer than 20/sq.mm
  6. Thick Walled Fibers - (Variable)
  7. Exclusively 1-Seriate - (Variable)
  8. Rays Homogeneous
  9. Predom. Paratracheal
  10. Aliform or Confluent
  11. Banded Parenchyma
  12. Marginal/Zonate
  13. Vertical Canals - (Variable)
  14. Vert.Canals in Tang. Lines - (Variable)
  15. Crystals in Ordinary Cells
  16. Crystals - Chambered Cells
  17. Silica - (Variable)
  18. Yellow / Orange / Green
  19. Tropical South America, Central America, West Indies
  20. Growth Rings Present - (Variable)
  21. Straw / Light Brown