Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:CMB Terminalia bialata
Common Name:White Chuglan

Features Present:
  1. Perforations Simple
  2. Pits Vestured
  3. Deposits or Gum
  4. Fewer than 5/sq.mm
  5. Fewer than 20/sq.mm
  6. Mean T.D. > 200 um - (Variable)
  7. Septate Fibers
  8. Exclusively 1-Seriate
  9. Rays Homogeneous
  10. Predom. Paratracheal
  11. Vasicentric - (Variable)
  12. Aliform or Confluent
  13. Banded Parenchyma
  14. Bands >= 4-Seriate
  15. Marginal/Zonate
  16. Crystals in Ordinary Cells
  17. Distinct Colour
  18. Yellow / Orange / Green
  19. India etc.
  20. Growth Rings Present