Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:CMB Terminalia bialata-pjk
Common Name:White Chuglan

Features Present:
  1. Perforations Simple
  2. Pits Vestured
  3. Fewer than 5/sq.mm
  4. Fewer than 20/sq.mm
  5. Mean T.D. > 200 um
  6. Septate Fibers
  7. Exclusively 1-Seriate
  8. Rays Homogeneous
  9. Predom. Paratracheal
  10. Aliform or Confluent
  11. Marginal/Zonate - (Variable)
  12. Yellow / Orange / Green
  13. India etc.
  14. Growth Rings Present
  15. Straw / Light Brown