Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:CMB Terminalia catappa+vv
Common Name:Indian Almond

Features Present:
  1. Radial Groups of 4 - (Variable)
  2. Perforations Simple
  3. Pits Vestured
  4. Fewer than 5/sq.mm - (Variable)
  5. Fewer than 20/sq.mm
  6. Predom. Paratracheal
  7. Vasicentric
  8. Aliform or Confluent
  9. Banded Parenchyma - (Variable)
  10. Marginal/Zonate - (Variable)
  11. Crystals in Idioblasts
  12. Raphides and Druses
  13. Europe, Asia
  14. India etc.
  15. Growth Rings Present
  16. Straw / Light Brown
  17. Red / Pink / Purple