Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:CMB Terminalia catappa-dj
Common Name:Indian Almond

Features Present:
  1. Perforations Simple
  2. Pits Vestured
  3. Fewer than 5/sq.mm - (Variable)
  4. Fewer than 20/sq.mm - (Variable)
  5. Rays Homogeneous
  6. Predom. Paratracheal
  7. Vasicentric
  8. Aliform or Confluent
  9. Crystals in Ordinary Cells
  10. Crystals in Idioblasts - (Information Not Available)
  11. Tropical South America, Central America, West Indies
  12. Straw / Light Brown
  13. Red / Pink / Purple